Get started37 Bath Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5HH). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £735,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Bath Place has an approved extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£761,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
37 Bath Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,455
Street avg £3,937
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Replacement of existing glazed conservatory roof for a more thermally efficient conservatory solid roof.
21 October 2022Most recent
£735,000
+23.5%over 9 years25 October 2012
£595,000
+30.8%over 6 years5 May 2006
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5HH: £425,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO22 5PZ
Cornes Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Western Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.