Get started12 Bath Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5HH). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £883,000 is 32.8% above the 2013 sale price. At 217 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013.
12 Bath Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2023
Planning history at 12 Bath Place is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
G1: A group of oversized western red cedars that had been planted as a hedge but are now far too large for the property. Permission to fell group of trees. They were planted as a hedge line at the back of the property, but have now become completely oversized, shading the garden and taking up a large amount of space. The same has been done in the two properties next to this one.
12 Bath Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£883,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 7 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 12 Bath Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,065
Street avg £3,982
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Conifer Reduction- Reduction of conifer trees in rear garden to previous pruning points and reduce lateral growth to improve appearance and reduce overshading.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 August 2013Most recent
£665,000
+33.3%over 7 years6 July 2006
£498,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5HH: £425,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO22 5AQ
Cornes Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Western Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB