Get started37 Anson Place is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 9UH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band B. At 71 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have lagged Southampton HPI: -9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 47% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £164,000 in November 2019.
37 Anson Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.1% per year over 3 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: -9.1% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 37 Anson Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,310
Street avg £3,301
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foundry Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

25 November 2019Most recent
£164,000
-27.1%over 3 years29 July 2016
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9UH: £247,500 (2025–2020).
42 Anson Place John Thornycroft Road Southampton
Sold Mar 2025
13 Anson Place John Thornycroft Road Southampton
Sold Jan 2025
43 Anson Place John Thornycroft Road Southampton
Sold Aug 2024
24 Anson Place John Thornycroft Road Southampton
Sold Jun 2021
21 Anson Place John Thornycroft Road Southampton
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.3 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Woolston Infant School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.