Get started20 Bacon Close is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 9PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 34% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 20 Bacon Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£1,807
Street avg £1,723
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poulner Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2019Most recent
£150,000
+12.8%over 12 years27 June 2007
£133,000
+280.5%over 10 years5 July 1996
£34,950
-2.9%24 May 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PZ: £225,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Weston Secondary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.