Get started6 Barnfield Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 39 m² this is the 8th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 34 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 23.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Barnfield Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 19 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 19 years.
6 Barnfield Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,897
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2016Most recent
£113,000
+39.5%over 1 year1 May 2015
£81,000
+26.7%over 12 years26 July 2002
£63,950
+128.4%over 5 years11 July 1997
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PR: £109,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO19 9UE
Closest school
0.6 km
Weston Secondary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.