Get started14 Barnfield Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the 8th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 25.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
14 Barnfield Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £2,298
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

9 December 2016Most recent
£105,000
+23.6%over 10 years23 June 2006
£84,950
+7.5%over 2 years19 January 2004
£79,000
+52.1%over 2 years17 October 2001
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PR: £109,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO19 9UE
Closest school
0.6 km
Weston Secondary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.