Get started7 Furze Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £290,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Furze Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
7 Furze Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,372
Street avg £2,981
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Itchen College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2023Most recent
£290,000
+52.7%over 11 years7 September 2012
£189,950
+230.3%over 15 years31 July 1997
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8PE: £170,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO19 8GQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Sholing Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.