Get started2 Furze Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2026
2 Furze Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 2 Furze Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,152
Street avg £3,018
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Itchen College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£290,000
+36.8%over 8 years12 September 2016
£212,000
+51.4%over 13 years4 August 2003
£140,000
+45.8%over 2 years18 August 2000
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8PE: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO19 8AS
Closest school
0.2 km
Sholing Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.