Get startedValley View is a semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8PE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. At 39 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Valley View, where floor areas span 35–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £137,500 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Valley View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2025
Valley View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for Valley View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,526
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Itchen College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£137,500
+44.7%over 9 years28 August 2015
£95,000
-9.5%over 8 years29 September 2006
£105,000
+9.4%over 1 year22 April 2005
£96,000
+21.6%over 2 years26 July 2002
£78,950
+33.9%over 10 months28 September 2001
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8PE: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO19 8TR
Closest school
0.2 km
Sholing Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.