Get started3 Botany Bay Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 30% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2023
3 Botany Bay Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 3 Botany Bay Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,114
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South East Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

10 April 2017Most recent
£189,950
+28.3%over 3 years1 April 2014
£148,000
+9.6%over 6 years3 August 2007
£135,000
+22.7%over 5 years2 August 2002
£110,000
+48.7%over 2 years31 May 2000
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8LT: £240,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO19 8GQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Monica Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.