Get started88 Athelstan Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 4DF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 138.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £390,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 86 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 21 EPCs).
88 Athelstan Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 88 Athelstan Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,535
Street avg £2,486
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Midanbury Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

13 February 2023Most recent
£390,000
+40.5%over 1 year4 June 2021
£277,500
+54.2%over 17 years16 January 2004
£179,950
+63.9%over 7 months27 June 2003
£109,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4DF: £335,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SO19 4BX
Closest school
0.5 km
Beechwood Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.