Get started144 Athelstan Road is a detached house in Southampton (SO19 4DF). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 48.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 115.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2023 for £426,500.
Conversion of garage to living accommodation including erection of front porch and alterations to ground floor windows. (amended description)
Latest sale on 144 Athelstan Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 48.8% per year over 1 year.
£426,500
Growth on file: 48.8% per year over 1 year.
144 Athelstan Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,101
Street avg £2,510
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Midanbury Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£426,500
+51.2%over 1 year16 November 2022
£282,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4DF: £335,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SO19 4EA
Closest school
0.5 km
Beechwood Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB