Get started1 Stoddart Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £367,500. At 96 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
1 Stoddart Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 29 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 1 Stoddart Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,828
Street avg £2,539
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freemantle Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2025Most recent
£367,500
+43.6%over 10 years15 May 2015
£256,000
+77.2%over 12 years31 May 2002
£144,500
+183.3%over 5 years5 July 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4ED: £325,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SO19 4DF
Closest school
0.4 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.