Get started5 Stoddart Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 141.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Stoddart Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 5 Stoddart Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,137
Street avg £2,457
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freemantle Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

6 January 2025Most recent
£375,000
+15.4%over 7 years13 April 2017
£325,000
+62.5%over 13 years31 October 2003
£200,000
+37.9%over 1 year12 September 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4ED: £325,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SO19 4BX
Closest school
0.4 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.