Get started23 Athelstan Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 38.5% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £258,500 in September 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Athelstan Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension (retrospective).
23 Athelstan Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£258,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 23 Athelstan Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,971
Street avg £2,868
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Midanbury Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a lawful development certificate for a proposed single storey rear extension.
18 September 2019Most recent
£258,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4DB: £300,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO19 4ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitterne Manor Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB