Get started11 Athelstan Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £390,000. At 108 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11 Athelstan Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 11 Athelstan Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £2,789
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Midanbury Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£390,000
+39.3%over 7 years18 April 2017
£280,000
+154.5%over 15 years15 June 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4DB: £295,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO19 4BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitterne Manor Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.