Get started1 Athelstan Road is a semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 118 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold January 2022 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Athelstan Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Athelstan Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,966
Street avg £2,869
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Midanbury Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

11 January 2022Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4DB: £295,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitterne Manor Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB