Get started7 Garfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 94% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £405,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 7 Garfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 7 Garfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,050
Street avg £2,668
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Midanbury Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£405,000
+44.6%over 1 year29 January 2021
£280,000
+35.9%over 14 years27 October 2006
£206,000
+146.7%over 8 years24 November 1997
£83,500
+46.5%over 1 year12 August 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4DA: £380,200 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO19 4BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitterne Manor Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.