Get started29 Garfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £416,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Garfield Road has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single-storey front extension following demolition of existing porch.
Price for 29 Garfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£416,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 29 Garfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,617
Street avg £2,695
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Midanbury Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

10 June 2022Most recent
£416,000
+113.3%over 14 years18 March 2008
£195,000
+95.0%over 8 years6 December 1999
£100,000
+11.2%over 2 years24 October 1997
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4DA: £380,200 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO19 4BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitterne Manor Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.