Get started37 Garfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1094 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 23). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 sits 101.1% above the 2011 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm.
37 Garfield Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2020
37 Garfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 37 Garfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Midanbury Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

24 March 2011Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4DA: £380,200 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO19 4ED
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitterne Manor Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB