Get started35 Margam Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2QL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 892 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 sits 61.1% above the 2009 sale of £185,000.
35 Margam Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 13 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 35 Margam Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,233
Street avg £3,250
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

12 August 2009Most recent
£185,000
+242.6%over 13 years16 May 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2QL: £361,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO19 2HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Sholing Junior School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB