Get started1 Margam Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 2QL). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2024 for £400,000.
1 Margam Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension.
1 Margam Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 1 Margam Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,390
Street avg £3,106
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Extension: Side of property
First floor rear and two storey side extension.
3 January 2024Most recent
£400,000
+73.9%over 16 years1 May 2007
£230,000
+64.3%over 5 years26 April 2002
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2QL: £310,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO19 2HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Sholing Junior School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.