Get started7 Margam Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 2QL). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 130.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £402,000.
Latest sale on 7 Margam Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£402,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 7 Margam Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,370
Street avg £2,983
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

9 January 2025Most recent
£402,000
+61.3%over 17 years11 May 2007
£249,150
+30.4%over 3 years12 December 2003
£191,000
+123.4%over 6 years3 November 1997
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2QL: £310,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO19 2HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Sholing Junior School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.