Get started23 Heath Road is a semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold January 2023 for £278,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Heath Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
23 Heath Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 5 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 23 Heath Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,195
Street avg £2,365
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

25 January 2023Most recent
£278,000
+11.2%over 2 years11 December 2020
£250,000
+10.6%over 1 year17 December 2018
£226,000
+32.2%over 10 months2 February 2018
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2QF: £267,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Heath Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Sholing Junior School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.