Get started229a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2NY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 84 m² this is the 24th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 12–157 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in November 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 278.7% above the 1998 sale of £37,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 76.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2024
229a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 229a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£446
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosoman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 1998Most recent
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2NY: £125,000 (2024–2022).
Spring Firs Flat 9 221 Spring Road Southampton
Sold Aug 2024
227 Spring Road Southampton
Sold May 2024
Spring Firs Flat 11 221 Spring Road Southampton
Sold Dec 2023
Spring Firs Flat 6 221 Spring Road Southampton
Sold Aug 2023
Spring Firs Flat 7 221 Spring Road Southampton
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO19 2EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Ludlow Junior School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB