Get startedSpring Firs is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2NY). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 7th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Spring Firs, where floor areas span 40–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 11 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 35 EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £135,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Spring Firs runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,872
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosoman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2024Most recent
£135,000
+14.4%over 2 years8 October 2021
£118,000
+13.5%over 15 years6 June 2006
£104,000
+23.8%over 3 years2 August 2002
£84,000
+86.7%over 2 years3 December 1999
£45,000
+13.9%over 1 year30 April 1998
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2NY: £125,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO19 2NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Ludlow Junior School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.