Get started15 Cecil Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2HX). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in December 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 91.8% above the 2004 sale of £147,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 32.2% below the postcode norm.
15 Cecil Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2021
15 Cecil Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 15 Cecil Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,426
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rosoman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

22 December 2004Most recent
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2HX: £325,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO19 2HY
Closest school
0.3 km
Ludlow Junior School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB