Get started3 Radstock Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2HN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 54 m² this is the 4th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–131 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2023 for £175,000.
Price for 3 Radstock Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 3 Radstock Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,241
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vineyard Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2023Most recent
£175,000
+20.7%over 2 years12 February 2021
£145,000
+6.1%over 3 years11 August 2017
£136,600
+9.3%over 2 years30 January 2015
£125,000
+11.6%over 7 years20 April 2007
£112,000
+202.7%over 7 years23 July 1999
£37,000
+13.8%over 2 years16 May 1997
£32,500
+27.5%over 2 years10 May 1995
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2HN: £242,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SO19 2HA
Closest school
0.3 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.