Get started29b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 2HN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £242,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Price for 29b has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 29b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,911
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vineyard Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2022Most recent
£242,500
+51.6%over 6 years4 March 2016
£159,950
+28.0%over 5 years12 March 2010
£125,000
-11.9%over 4 years22 July 2005
£141,950
+18.3%over 2 years28 March 2003
£120,000
+122.2%over 4 years11 May 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2HN: £182,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SO19 2PD
Closest school
0.3 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.