Get started7 Hamtun Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 56.2% above the 2008 sale of £178,000.
7 Hamtun Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 1 year.
£178,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 1 year.
7 Hamtun Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,119
Street avg £2,486
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gainsborough Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

10 January 2008Most recent
£178,000
+13.0%over 8 months25 May 2007
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1DQ: £224,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO19 1EF
Closest school
0.3 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB