Get started3 Glenside Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £290,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Glenside Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coates Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

26 May 2022Most recent
£290,000
+417.9%over 25 years7 June 1996
£55,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1DF: £192,000 (2025–1998).
SO19 1DS
Closest school
0.7 km
Hightown Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB