Get started2 Crest Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2003. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £285,000.
Formation of dormer extensions to both side roof slopes and erection of detached garage
Latest sale on 2 Crest Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
2 Crest Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,130
Street avg £3,549
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Butts Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2024Most recent
£285,000
+102.1%over 14 years30 October 2009
£141,000
-3.1%over 3 years24 July 2006
£145,500
+50.8%over 5 years13 July 2001
£96,500
+77.1%over 4 years31 January 1997
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1BY: £222,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO19 1SH
Closest school
0.7 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.