Get started3 Magpie Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £377,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Magpie Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
To establish the lawfulness of the erection of a rear extension and conservatory and conversion of garage into residential accommodation.
Latest sale on 3 Magpie Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
3 Magpie Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,069
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Landseer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

23 April 2025Most recent
£377,500
+23.8%over 6 years24 September 2018
£305,000
+30.9%over 3 years1 December 2014
£233,000
+22.6%over 5 years7 October 2009
£189,995
-12.4%over 1 year8 February 2008
£217,000
+24.0%over 3 years22 April 2004
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1BS: £340,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO19 1DF
Closest school
0.6 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.