Get started32 Swanmore Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £355,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 32 Swanmore Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 12 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 12 years.
32 Swanmore Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,381
Street avg £2,915
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Landseer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£355,000
+89.8%over 10 years21 March 2014
£187,000
+10.0%over 1 year21 September 2012
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 1BL: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO19 1AB
Closest school
0.4 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.