Get started245 Botley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 0NL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 30.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2022
Price for 245 Botley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 245 Botley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £2,505
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sullivan Road Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

27 May 2016Most recent
£220,000
+22.2%over 8 years1 October 2007
£180,000
+21.6%over 4 years13 February 2003
£148,000
+355.4%over 4 years30 October 1998
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0NL: £192,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SO19 0QF
Closest school
0.5 km
Hightown Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.