Get started243 Botley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 0NL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 55 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Price for 243 Botley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 243 Botley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £2,820
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sullivan Road Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2021Most recent
£180,000
+33.3%over 6 years10 June 2015
£135,000
+17.4%over 4 years1 April 2011
£115,000
-19.3%over 5 years24 June 2005
£142,500
+235.3%over 6 years21 December 1998
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0NL: £410,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SO19 0PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Hightown Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.