Get started29 Valentine Avenue is a detached house in Southampton (SO19 0EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1068 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Southampton HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 sits 98.8% above the 2009 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 25.4% below the postcode norm.
29 Valentine Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 8 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 8 years.
29 Valentine Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,714
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

10 December 2009Most recent
£170,000
-10.5%over 7 years19 April 2002
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0EQ: £244,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO19 0AH
Closest school
0.1 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB