Get started42 Ivy Dene is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 239.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £250,000 in February 2025.
Latest sale on 42 Ivy Dene was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 27 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 27 years.
42 Ivy Dene outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,274
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Dene — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2025Most recent
£250,000
+7.8%over 2 years22 August 2022
£232,000
+15.4%over 3 years7 January 2019
£201,000
+22.2%over 4 years28 November 2014
£164,500
+9.7%over 4 years31 August 2010
£150,000
+10.3%over 5 years17 December 2004
£136,000
+408.4%over 6 years26 January 1998
£26,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0AD: £159,950 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SO19 0RX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hightown Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.