Get started40 Ivy Dene is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 209.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £221,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history at 40 Ivy Dene is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Tree Works
40 Ivy Dene has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 27 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 40 Ivy Dene lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,946
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy Dene — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Tree Works
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2025Most recent
£221,000
+38.2%over 10 years28 November 2014
£159,950
+23.0%over 1 year30 August 2013
£130,000
+85.7%over 13 years18 August 2000
£70,000
+171.8%over 1 year23 November 1998
£25,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0AD: £221,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SO19 0PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Hightown Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.