Get started21 Bath Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GX). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £296,500 — fresh data.
21 Bath Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 21 Bath Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£296,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 21 Bath Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,089
Street avg £2,718
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2025Most recent
£296,500
-1.8%over 2 years5 August 2022
£302,000
+31.3%over 2 years6 August 2019
£230,000
+7.0%over 4 years4 June 2015
£215,000
+46.3%over 11 years17 October 2003
£147,000
+96.0%over 4 years2 July 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GX: £205,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SO14 6FP
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.