Get startedFlat 13 is a two-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO14 5FD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. At 71 m² this is the 7th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 63–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 13's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 13's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 16 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 16 years.
On years held, Flat 13 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,676
Street avg £2,512
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£190,000
+21.8%over 9 years30 May 2014
£156,000
+30.0%over 5 years30 April 2009
£120,000
-27.3%over 1 year23 October 2007
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 5FD: £255,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
SO14 5SN
Itchen Bridge West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.