Get started15 Calshot Court is a mid-terrace house in Ocean Village, Southampton, Southampton (SO14 3GR). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£708/sq ft) was about 137.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
15 Calshot Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2024
Alterations to existing balconies including replacement of timber posts with steel posts and replacement glass panels
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£1,028,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£945,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 15 Calshot Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,621
Street avg £4,048
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Admirals Quay — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

23 March 2016Most recent
£945,000
+11.2%over 8 years15 February 2008
£850,000
+42.9%over 4 years30 May 2003
£595,000
+11.2%over 7 months28 October 2002
£535,000
+105.8%over 7 years5 May 1995
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3GR: £560,000 (2023–2020).
19 Calshot Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Feb 2023
25 Calshot Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Feb 2021
6 Calshot Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Jan 2021
24 Calshot Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Jan 2021
21 Calshot Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO14 3HR
Closest school
0.9 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.