Get started19 Calshot Court is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ocean Village, Southampton, Southampton (SO14 3GR). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £863,000 is 11.5% below the 2023 sale of £975,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£713/sq ft) was about 138% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £975,000.
Latest sale on 19 Calshot Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£863,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£975,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
19 Calshot Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,677
Street avg £4,044
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Admirals Quay — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2023Most recent
£975,000
+21.9%over 9 years7 January 2014
£800,000
+68.4%over 13 years6 July 2000
£475,000
+115.9%over 5 years10 March 1995
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3GR: £560,000 (2021–2018).
25 Calshot Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Feb 2021
6 Calshot Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Jan 2021
24 Calshot Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Jan 2021
21 Calshot Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Nov 2020
20 Calshot Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO14 3HS
Closest school
0.9 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.