Get started14 Calshot Court is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ocean Village, Southampton, Southampton (SO14 3GR). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1403 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £720,000 is 10.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£463/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Calshot Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2020
14 Calshot Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 18 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 14 Calshot Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,988
Street avg £4,251
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Admirals Quay — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

15 January 2014Most recent
£650,000
+91.7%over 11 years16 December 2002
£339,000
+117.3%over 5 years14 November 1997
£156,000
+5.4%over 1 year18 April 1996
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3GR: £560,000 (2023–2020).
19 Calshot Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Feb 2023
25 Calshot Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Feb 2021
6 Calshot Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Jan 2021
24 Calshot Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Jan 2021
21 Calshot Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO14 3HS
Closest school
0.9 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.