Get started11 John Street is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. Sold December 2023 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Application for lawful development certificate for established House in Multiple Occupation (C4 use class)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 24 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 11 John Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,888
Street avg £2,486
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
College Keep — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2023Most recent
£335,000
-95.4%over 4 years29 March 2019
£7,265,000
+2258.8%over 11 years2 August 2007
£308,000
+23.2%over 4 years16 December 2002
£250,000
+71.2%over 3 years13 October 1999
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3DR: £375,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO14 3GP
Closest school
0.4 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.