Get started64 Oxford Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 294.2% above the 1999 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 65% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
64 Oxford Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2024
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 64 Oxford Avenue.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two-storey and single-storey rear extension
64 Oxford Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 64 Oxford Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£507
Street avg £1,627
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nichols Road SCH Only — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

17 December 1999Most recent
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0DN: £269,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO14 0AR
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Pleasant Infants. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB