Get started86 Derby Road is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 576.5% above the 1996 sale of £34,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£26/sq ft) was about 66.7% below the postcode norm. At 123 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2024
86 Derby Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 86 Derby Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£276
Street avg £1,156
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Nichols Road SCH Only — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

23 January 1996Most recent
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0DL: £225,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Pleasant Infants. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB