Get started138 St Marys Road is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 26.5% above the 2007 sale price. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
138 St Marys Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 9 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 9 years.
Habitable Rooms for 138 St Marys Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,514
Street avg £1,485
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

28 February 2007Most recent
£215,000
+14.4%over 1 year16 May 2005
£188,000
+34.3%over 1 year10 July 2003
£140,000
+115.4%over 5 years30 April 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0BB: £200,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SO14 0AR
Argyle Road SCH Only — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.