Get started55 Clovelly Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 18% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £206,000.
55 Clovelly Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
55 Clovelly Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£206,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 55 Clovelly Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,856
Street avg £1,408
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
RSH temp stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

28 February 2023Most recent
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0AT: £199,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO14 0TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Infants. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB