Get started4 Clyde Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 68.3% above the 2014 sale of £132,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 10 EPCs).
4 Clyde Cottages's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2023
4 Clyde Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 4 Clyde Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,598
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodland View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

31 January 2014Most recent
£132,500
+8.6%over 6 years23 July 2007
£122,000
+22.0%over 4 years31 January 2003
£100,000
+26.6%over 2 years24 November 2000
£79,000
+71.7%over 4 years22 November 1996
£46,000
+37.3%over 1 year26 May 1995
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9AE: £170,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SN4 9HL
Closest school
0.7 km
Wroughton Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.